Privacy Policy

Protecting our customer’s personal data is a high priority for us, and so is being transparent about how we collect, use, store, share and protect your personal data in compliance with applicable Data Protection legislation, including the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).


The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union.

The GDPR regulations came into force May 25th, 2018. It sets out regulations for the security and privacy controls required when handling Personally Identifiable Data (PII). All data collected and processed on this site is processed in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

What personal data we collect:

VMotion IT Solutions only retains data about our customers who use our services via the online website, control panels, and e-commerce website or we have an agreement in place on the contract of service(s) we offer.

Personal Data includes Name, Address, Telephone Number, Email. We may also retain records of your correspondence in the event of contacting us via email or via support tickets. Non-Personal Data includes browser types and cookies to improve our services. Our customers who utilise our services may also collect and retain data for their own purposes and make sure that they understand their own responsibilities under the GDPR regulations.

Why we retain your data:

We have always shown commitment to our customers’ data privacy and protection and ensure its compliance with data protection law and legislation. We retain information about you to necessitate management of your hosting account, domain registration or other services provided. We use this data to keep you informed of matters related to the efficient functioning of your account. We may contact you at any time to inform you of features of your account, suggest modifications, offer you improved services or obtain your agreement to certain actions we need to make. We collect personal data solely for the purpose of services we provide and for billing and accounting. In order to provide third party or individual personal data (for example registering a domain on their behalf), you have obtained the express consent from the third party or individual to use their personal data.

While we use your personal data we provide full transparency about the use, retention or transfer. In order to register/transfer a domain, we can request, depending on the domain registry requirements, to provide personal information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, identity documents, passport copy, CRO details, driving license and utility bills. These documents are required in order to process the domain(s) registration or transfer requests and then these documents are forwarded to the domain registry by VMotion IT Solutions as a part of the application process.

We also collect the information for fraud prevention, to validate account details, for the live chat as well as service notifications. Occasionally we send email notifications for our services/products offers and promotions if the customer has subscribed to it.

How we use the data we collect:

Your personal data is processed at VMotion IT Solutions office in Limerick and our data centre CIX (Cork Internet Exchange) city Cork.

We do not share customers' personal data with third parties without customer’s consent. In some instances such as SSL certificates, domain registrations or any other online applications or products VMotion IT Solutions has an agreement in place that ensures another party is fully compliant with GDPR policies.

How long we retain personal data:

We retain your account information for as long as your account is active. We also retain your data for a reasonable period thereafter, as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements and to support business operations. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible (for example, because the personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

Disclosure of Personal data:

Any disclosure of personal information will be strictly controlled and made fully in accordance with current Irish legislation, in particular, the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and under GDPR guidelines. We may provide information about you to third parties, our employees and agents in order to administer any accounts and services provided to you by VMotion IT Solutions. Any access to or use by third parties of personal information provided by you will only be to perform functions on our behalf related to purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and may not be used for any other purpose. Should you breach our terms and conditions or any Website terms of use or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, we may disclose your information to a relevant authority. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We may share aggregated statistical demographic information about you with our partners and advertisers. This information is Non-Personal.

Sale of Business:

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out. Any disclosure of personal information will be strictly controlled and made fully in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, including GDPR.

Data Security:

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.
All sensitive user information is collected on SSL-protected pages that provide up to 256K encoding for user data. It means that all your information is encrypted during data transfer and cannot be stolen or phished.
While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our accounting staff or a customer care representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Our selection of service providers and collection and processing of your data are undertaken in compliance with our privacy and data processing policies and procedures under GDPR. VMotion IT Solutions is PCI DSS compliant.

Your rights:

Under GDPR regulations should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the rights to lodge a requests to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us at the email support [at] vmotionhost.com In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection [at] vmotionhost.com or in writing to VMotion IT Solutions Ltd, Innovation Works, National Technology Park, Limerick, Ireland. Our Data Protection Officer will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner and file a complaint with them.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will notify you by email. If you do not agree with our privacy policy, please do not access or use our products and/or services or interact with any other aspect of our business. If you have any further concerns about security, please email our Customer Service team at support [at] vmotionhost.com

Why choose vmotion?

Customer Focused
Approach
Professional and Friendly Support
Reliable Secured Enterprise Hardware
Easy No Hassle
Scaling

Our services